High School Playoffs

PIAA

Baseball

(District and district place precede team)

Class A

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

3-1 Greenwood 4, 4-1 Montgomery 3

3-2 Halifax 3, 6-2 St. Joseph’s 2

10-1 West Middlesex 9, 7-1 California 3

6-1 Bishop McCort 5, 9-1 Elk County Catholic 2

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

3-1 Greenwood 10, 3-2 Halifax 0

10-1 West Middlesex 6, 6-1 Bishop McCort 3

Thursday, June 13

Championship

10-1 West Middlesex 2, 3-1 Greenwood 1

———

Class AA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

4-1 South Williamsport 2, 11-1 Schuylkill Haven 1

12-1 Devon Prep 5, 5-1 Conemaugh Township 0

7-1 Seton LaSalle 3, 7-3 Laurel 2

7-2 Serra Catholic 9, 7-4 Neshannock 1

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

12-1 Devon Prep 3, 4-1 South Williamsport 1

7-2 Serra Catholic 4, 3-2 Seton LaSalle 3

Thursday, June 13

Championship

12-1 Devon Prep 3, 7-2 Serra Catholic 2

———

Class AAA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

Notre Dame GP 8, 2-2 Wyoming Seminary 0

2-1 Lake Lehman 11, 12-2 Science & Leadership 0

6-1 Mt. Union 4, 7-2 Hopewell 0

10-1 Franklin 6, 6-2 Philipsburg-Osceola 3

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

11-1 Note Dame GP 8, 2-1 Lake Lehman 1

6-1 Mt. Union 3, 10-1 Franklin 1

Thursday, June 13

Championship

6-1 Mt. Union 9, 11-1 Notre Dame GP 1

———

Class AAAA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

4-1 Selinsgrove 6, 10-1 Springfield Township 3

3-2 Hanburg 3, 11-1 North Schuylkill 2

3-1 East Pennsboro 2, 6-1 Bellefonte 1

7-1 Beaver 10, 7-3 New Castle 2

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

4-1 Selinsgrove 3, 3-2 Hamburg 0

7-1 Beaver 7, 3-1 East Pennsboro 5

Friday, June 14

Championship

4-1 Selinsgrove 7, 7-1 Beaver 4

———

Class AAAAA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

3-3 Red Land 12, 2-1 Pittston 1

11-1 Blue Mountain 4, 12-1 Archbishop Wood 0

3-1 Cedar Cliff 11, 1-2 Bishop Shanahan 0

3-4 Lampeter Strasburg 7, 7-3 Franklin Regional 2

Monday, June 10

Semifinals

3-4 Lampeter Strasburg 3, 3-1 Cedar Cliff 0

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

3-3 Red Land 2, 11-1 Blue Mountain 1

Friday, June 14

Championship

3-3 Red Land 8, 3-4 Lampeter Strasburg 3

———

Class AAAAAA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

1-1 Neshaminy 3, 1-4 Downingtown East 1

1-5 Souderton 11, 1-3 Plymouth Whitemarsh 1

1-2 Central Bucks South 2, 3-1 Wilson 1

7-3 North Allegheny 4, 7-1 Pine Richland 1

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

1-5 Souderton 3, 1-1 Neshaminy 0

1-2 Central Bucks South 11, 7-3 North Allegheny 6

Friday, June 14

Championship

1-5 Souderton 6, 1-2 Central Bucks South 4

———

Softball

(District and district place precede team)

Class A

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

11-1 Williams Valley 14, 2-1 Old Forge 0

3-1 Millersburg 6, 6-2 Glendale 3

7-1 West Greene 5, 9-2 Clarion 4

DuBois Central Catholic 6, 6-1 Claysburg Kimmel 5

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

11-1 Williams Valley 15, 3-1 Millersburg 1

9-1 DuBois Central Catholic 3, 7-1 West Greene 2

Friday, June 14

Championship

11-1 Williams Valley 5, 9-1 DuBois CC 0

———

Class AA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

3-1 Susquenita 12, Northern Lehigh 2

3-2 Brandywine Heights 9, 2-1 Holy Cross 0

9-1 Cranberry 7, 7-1 Laurel 4

7-2 Frazier 4, 7-4 Chartiers Houston 3

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

3-2 Brandywine Heights 12, 3-1 Susquenita 10

7-2 Frazier 5, 9-1 Cranberry 4

Thursday, June 13

Championship

7-2 Frazier 6, 3-2 Brandywine Heights 5

———

Class AAA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

11-1 Pine Grove 8, 4-2 Warrior Run 0

4-1 Bloomsburg 5,3-2 Delone Catholic 1

9-1 Clearfield 2, 7-1 Avonworth 1

6-1 Bald Eagle 4, 7-2 Keystone Oaks 2

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

11-1 Pine Grove 17, 4-1 Bloomsburg 0

6-1 Bald Eagle 1, 9-1 Clearfield 0

Friday, June 14

Championship

11-1 Pine Grove 7, 6-1 Bald Eagle 4

———

Class AAAA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

2-2 Honesdale 5, 1-1 Nazareth Academy 2

3-3 West Perry 5, 4-1 Mifflinburg 2

7-2 Mt. Pleasant 4, 3-2 James Buchanan 2

7-1 Elizabeth Forward 1, 10-1 Grove City 0

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

3-3 West Perry 3, 2-2 Honesdale 1

7-1 Elizabeth Forward 2, 7-2 Mt. Pleasant 1

Thursday, June 13

Championship

3-3 West Perry 3, 7-1 Elizabeth Forward 2

———

Class AAAAA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

1-1 West Chester East 9, 2-1 Pittston 0

3-3 Lampeter Strasburg 9, 3-1 Twin Valley 3

3-2 Donegal 7, 1-2 Bishop Shanahan 0

7-3 Penn Trafford 6, 7-1 West Allegheny 2

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

3-3 Lampeter Strasburg 5, 1-1 West Chester East 2

7-3 Penn Trafford 5, 1-2 Donegal 4

Friday, June 14

Championship

7-3 Penn Trafford 5, 3-3 Lampeter Strasburg 3

———

Class AAAAAA

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

2-1 Hazelton 1, 1-1 Downingtown West 0

1-3 Spring Ford 4, 11-1 Parkland 1

3-1 Centraql Dauphin 2, 1-2 North Penn 0

7-1 Hempfield 2, 10-1 McDowell 0

Tuesday, June 11

Semifinals

2-1 Hazelton 4, 1-3 Spring Ford 1

3-1 Central Dauphin 4, 7-1 Hempfield 1

Thursday, June 13

Championship

3-1 Central Dauphin 3, 2-1 Hazelton 1

———

NYSPHSAA

Baseball

(Section precedes team)

Class AA

First round

Thursday, June 6

9- Kingston 11, 4- Corning 1

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 8

8- Massapeaqua 8, 11- Ward Melville 7

2- Shenendehowa 6, 3- Fayetteville-Manlius 0

1- Suffern 8, 9- Kingston 6

5- McQuaid 2, 6- Frontier 1

Semifinals

Friday, June 14

At Binghamton University

5- McQuaid 4, 1- Suffern 3

2- Shenendehowa 4, 8- Massapequa 1

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Union-Endicott High School

5- McQuaid 5, 2- Shenendehowa 0

———

Class A

First rund

Thursday, June 6

2- Ballston Spa 10, 10- Massena 0

4- Maine-Endwell 5, 1- Lakleland 4

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 8

110 Sayville 1, 8- W.T. Clarke 0

2- Ballston Spa 4, 3- Whitesboro 2

4- Maine-Endwell 8, 9- Hyde Park FDR 5

5- Canandaigua 11, 6- Kenmore West 0

Semifinals

Friday, June 14

At Union-Endicott High School

4- Maine-Endwell 5, 5- Canandaigua, 4

2- Ballston Spa 10, 11- Sayville 0

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Binghamton University

2- Ballston Spa 13, 4- Maine-Endwell 6

———

Class B

First round

Thursday, June 6

9- Marlboro 5, 1- Westlake 0

11- Center Moriches 3, 8- Cold Spring Harbor 0

2- Schuylerville 11, 7- Northeastern Clinton 1

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 8

11- Center Moriches 7, 9- Marlboro 1

4- Susquehanna Valley 4, 3- Skeanateles 1

2- Schuylerville 4, vs. 10- Ogdensburg 0

6- Medina 10, 5- Leroy 2

Semifinals

Friday, June 14

At Broome Community College

2- Schuylerville 6, 6- Medina 3

11- Center Moriches 5, 4- Susquehanna Valley 3

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Binghamton University

11- Center Moriches 11, 2- Schuylerville 1

———

Class C

First round

Thursday, June 6

1- Tuckahoe 4, 9- Pine Plains 0

2- Fort Plain 11, 10- Norwood-Norfolk 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 8

11- Pierson/Bridgehampton 5, 1- Tuckahoe/ 2

3- Cooperstown 8, 4- Tioga 7

7- Ticonderoga 9, 2- Fort Plain 1

5- Gananda 4, 6- Falconer 1

Semifinals

Friday, June 14

At Maine-Endwell High School

7- Ticonderoga 3 5- Gananda 1

3- Cooperstown 5, 11- Pierson 2

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Binghamton University

7- Ticonderoga 7, 3- Cooperstown 3

———

Class D

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 8

2- Whitehall 21, 9- Livingston Manor 0

4- South Kortright 13, 3- McGraw 0

10- Lisbon 5, 7- Bolton 4

6- Brocton 6, 5- Honeoye 4

Semifinals

Friday, June 14

At Conlon Field

6- Brocton 10, 10- Lisbon 0

2- Whitehall 5, 4- South Kortright 0

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Union-Endicott High School

2- Whitehall 12, 6- Brocton 1

———

Softball

(Section precedes team)

Class AA

First round

Thursday, June 6

4- Corning 6, 9- Warwick 4

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 8

3- Cicero-North Syracuse 6, 2- Colonie 4

5- Victor 3, 6- Orchard Park 1

4- Corning 3, 1- John Jay East Fishkill 1

8- East Meadow 10, 11- Commack 0

Semifinals

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

3- Cicero-North Syracuse 4, 5- Victor 0

4- Corning 3, 8- East Meadow 1

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

4- Corning 4, 3- Cicero-North Syracuse 3

———

Class A

First round

Thursday, June 6

9- Minisink Valley 6, 4- Vestal 5

3- Jamesville-DeWitt 17, 10- Malone 2

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 8

1- Walter Panas 2, 9- Minisink Valley 0

6- Williamsville East 12, 5- Honeoye Falls/-Lima 0

11- Sayville 5, 8- Mepham 4

2- Ballston Spa 5, 3- Jamesville-DeWitt/ 1

Semifinals

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

6- Williamsville East 6, 1- Walter Panas 0

2- Ballston Spa 2, Sayville 1, 20 inn.

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

6- Williamsville East 3, 2- Ballston Spa 0

———

Class B

First round

Wednesday, June 5

2- Ichabod Crane 14, 10- Ogdensburg 2

Thursday, June 6

1- Ardsley 15, 9- Rondout Valley 3

8- East Rockaway 2, 11- Center Moriches 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 6

2- Ichabod Crane 18, 7- Plattsburgh 0

Friday, June 7

3- Oneida 3, 4- Waverly 1

Saturday, June 8

1- Ardsley 4 vs. 8- East Rockaway 2

6- Eden 8, 5- Waterloo 1

Semifinals

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

3- Oneida 5, 6- Eden 0

1- Ardsley 6, 2- Ichabod Crane 5

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

1- Ardsley 5, 3- Oneida 0

———

Class C

First round

Thursday, June 6

2- Chatham 14, 7- Ticonderoga 2

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 7

5- Warsaw 2, 6- Maple Grove 0

9- Pine Plains 7, 1- Haldane 1

4- Edison 3, 3- Pulaski 0

10- St. Lawrence 3, 2- Chatham 2

Semifinals

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

5- Warsaw 12, 9- Pine Plains 4

4- Edison 12, 10- St. Lawrence 0

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

4- Edison 10, 5- Warsaw 0

———

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 7

5- Alfred-Almond 4, 6- Panama 0

7- Crown Point 5, 2- Fort Ann 3

3- LaFargeville 12, 10- Edwards-Knox 0

4- Deposit 6, 9- Eldred 1

Semifinals

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

5- Alfred-Almond 8, 7- Crown Point 4

4- Deposit 13, 3- LaFargeville 2

Championship

Saturday, June 15

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glen’s Falls

4- Deposit 8, 5- Alfred-Almond 0

Pat McDonald can be reached at (570) 888-9643 ext. 228 or editor@morning-times.com. Follow the Morning Times on Twitter @Morning_Times.

Load comments