Football

District 4

Class A

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1

1- Canton 24, 4- South Williamsport 7

3- Muncy 26, 2- Sayre 20

Championship

Friday, Nov. 8

3- Muncy 23, 1- Canton 19

———

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

1- Southern Columbia 75, 8- Towanda 0

5- North Penn/Mansfield 17, 4- Wellsboro 14

3- Mt. Carmel 1, 6- Bloomsburg 0, fft.

2- Troy 27, 7- Line Mountain 14

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

1- Southern Columbia 42, 5- North Penn/Mansfield 0

3- Mt. Carmel 53, 2- Troy 21

———

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

1- Montoursville 42, 8- Shamokin 0

4- Warrior Run 28, Lewisburg 7

3- Central Columbia 21, 6- Danville 0

2- Loyalsock 38, 7- Mifflinburg 0

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

1- Montoursville 54, 4- Warrior Run 12

2- Loyalsock 21, 3- Central Columbia 13

——— 

Class AAAA

Semifinals

1- Jersey Shore 72, 4- Shikellamy 25

2- Selinsgrove 48 26, 3- Midd-West 6

Championship

Friday, Nov. 8, 7 p.m.

1- Jersey Shore 33, 2- Selinsgrove 14

———

Section IV

Class AA

Friday, Nov. 1

1- Corning 44, 4- Binghamton 27

Saturday, Nov. 2

2- Elmira 28, 3- Horseheads 12

Championship

Friday, Nov. 8

1- Corning 14, 2- Elmira 12

———

Class A

Championship

Friday, Nov. 8

1- Union-Endicott 39, 2- Vestal 6

———

Class B

Semifinals

1- Chenango Forks 48, Norwich 17

3- Maine-Endwell 57, 2- Owego 29

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 9

1- Chenango Forks 28, 3- Maine-Endwell 12

———

Class C

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Windsor 28, Newark Valley 26

Susquehanna Valley 46, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 6

Saturday, Nov. 9

Susquehanna Valley 50, Windsor 8

———

Class D

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Walton 40, Greene 14

Tioga 41, Delhi 20

Championship

Friday, Nov. 8

Tioga 44, Walton 36

———

NYSPHSAA Central Region

At Vestal High School

Friday, Nov. 15

Class D

Frankfort-Schuyler (8-2) vs. Tioga (9-0), 5 p.m.

Class A

Carthage (9-1) vs. Union-Endicott (2-7), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Class C

Lowville (10-0) vs. Susquehanna Valley (10-0), 12 p.m.

Class B

Solvay (10-0) vs. Chenango Forks (10-0), 3 p.m.

Class AA

Cicero- North Syracuse (7-3) vs. Corning (9-1), 6 p.m.

———

Volleyball

Section IV

Class C

Quarterfinals

1- Windsor (13-0), bye

4- Edison 3, 5- Susquehanna Valley 0

6- Waverly 3, 3- Lansing 0

2- Trumansburg 3, 7- Harpursville/Afton 0

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 7

At Windsor

Pool Play

*1- Windsor 5-1; *6- Waverly 3-3; 4- Edison 2-6; 2- Trumansburg 2-6

Saturday, Nov. 9

Championship

1- Windsor 3, 6- Waverly 0

———

Class D

First round

8- Walton def. 9- Delhi

Quarterfinals

1- Candor def. 8- Walton

5- Union Springs def. 5- Moravia

3- Tioga 3, 6- Deposit/Hancock 1

2- Bainbridge-Guilford def. 7- Oxford

Semifinals

at Candor High School

Pool Play

*1- Candor 6-0; 2- Bainbridge-Guilford 4-3; 3- Tioga 3-4; 4- Union Springs 0-6

Saturday, Nov. 9

Championship

1- Candor 3, 2- Bainbridge-Guiulford 2

———

PIAA Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

Nativity 3, Lititz Christian 0

Berlin Brothersvalley 3, Canton 0

Northern Cambria 3, Cochranton 1

Clairton 3, Bishop Carroll 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Nativity 3, Berlin Brothersvalley 2

Northern Cambria 3, Clairton 1

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 16

Nativity (24-1) vs. Northern Cambria (22-1) at Cumberland Valley HS, 10:30 a.m.

———

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

North Penn/Liberty 3, Panther Valley 0

Trinity 3, Saint Basil 0

Freeport 3, Beaver 0

North Catholic 3, Bald Eagle 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 12

North Penn/Liberty 3,Trinity 0

North Catholic 3, Freeport 0

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 16

North Penn/Liberty (22-0) vs. North Catholic (22-1) at Cumberland Valley HS, 1 p.m.

Swimming

Saturday, Nov. 9

Section IV Class B Championships

1. Chenango Valley, 438.5; 2. Maine-Endwell, 377.5; 3. Owego, 350.5; 4. Norwich, 295.5; 5. Oneonta, 186; 6. Waverly, 169; 7. Chenango Forks, 117; 8. Johnson City, 104; 9. Windsor, 90

Load comments