Local Sports

GolfNTL Golf at Shepard Hills

1. Wellsboro, 334; 2. North Penn/Mansfield, 372; 3. Cowanesque Valley, 382; 4. Sayre, 408; 5. Towanda, 409; 6. Athens 442. ———

Friday, August 23FootballDistrict IVNorthern Tier League Division I

Canton 40, Towanda 6

Heartland Conference Division III

Mt. Carmel 23, Central Columbia 0

Nonleague

Hanover 31, Athens 21 Wellsboro 53, Cowanesque Valley 6 South Williamsport 50, Montgomery 36 Montoursville 49, North Penn/Mansfield 17 Wyalusing 34, Montrose 6 Warrior Run 35, Muncy 6 Neumann-Goretti 22, Bloomsburg 7 Danville 13, Shikellamy 9 Mifflinburg 38, Hughesville 20 Jersey Shore 49, Bellefonte 28 Selinsgrove 28, Lewisburg 8 Tamaqua 40, Line Mountain 0 North Schuylkill 33, Loyalsock 13 Midd-West 39, Marion Catholic 6 Shamokin 44, Milton 7 Williamsport 28, Central Mountain 0

Saturday, August 24District IVNorthern Tier League Division II

Sayre 67, Bucktail 6

Nonleague

Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech 14, Panther Valley 12 Bald Eagle 42, Troy 35

District IVSunday, August 25

Southern Columbia 36, Hammond 0

———Thursday, Aug. 29GolfNTL golf at Towanda CC

1. Wellsboro, 339; 2. North Penn/Mansfield, 372; 3. Cowanesque Valley, 377; 4. Towanda, 391; 5. Sayre, 393; 6. Athens, 431.

———Friday, Aug. 30FootballGames at 7 p.m. unless otherwise notedDistrict IVNTL Division II

Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech 20, Bucktail 8 Muncy 42, Cowanesque Valley 20

NTL Division I

North Penn/Mansfield 37, Athens 13 Troy 42, Wellsboro 28

Heartland Conference Division I

Jersey Shore 36, Selinsgrove 0

Heartland Conference Division II

Loyalsock 28, Danville 24 Warrior Run 36, Milton 0

Tri-Valley League

Line Mountain 28, Susquenita 14

Nonleague

Sayre 38, Towanda 34 South Williamsport 50, Wyalusing 18 Mifflinburg 31, Bloomsburg 13 Lewisburg 48, Central Mountain 18 Central Columbia 24, Shikellamy 3 Montoursville 66, Hughesville 0 Blue Mountain 50, Midd-West 19 North Schuylkill 56, Shamokin 6 Williamsport 31, Altoona 0

Boys SoccerGaleton Tournament

Galeton 5, Sayre 1 Williamson 3, Northern Potter 0

———Saturday, Aug. 31FootballGames at 1 p.m. unless otherwise notedHeartland Division III

Southern Columbia 48, Mount Carmel 0

Nonleague

Canton 46, Montgomery 0

Girls Soccer

Athens 5, South Williamsport 0

Boys SoccerGaleton TournamentChampionship

Galeton 5, Williamson 0

Consolation

Sayre 5, Northern Potter 5

———Tuesday, Sept. 3GolfAthens, Sayre at NTL golf at Corey Creek

1. Wellsboro 334, 2. North Penn-Mansfield 360, 3. Cowanesque Valley 384, 4. Sayre 419, 5. Athens 431, 6. Towanda 446

Girls Soccer

Northeast Bradford 7, Sayre 4 Athens 1, Troy 1 Tioga 4, Moravia 1 Waverly 2, Groton 1

Volleyball

Candor 3, Spencer-Van Etten 0 Waverly 3, Watkins Glen 0 Tioga 3, Newark Valley 1

———Wednesday, Sept. 4Girls Soccer

Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 9, Tioga 2

Boys Soccer

North Penn-Liberty 9, Sayre 1 Athens 3, Wellsboro 1

———Thursday, Sept. 5Volleyball

Tioga 3, Edison 1 North Penn-Liberty 3, Sayre 0 Athens 3, Troy 2 Odessa-Montour 3, Spencer-Van Etten 0

Boys Soccer

Whitney Point 6, Waverly 0 Lansing 4, SVEC 0

Girls Soccer

Troy 11, Sayre 3 Athens 6, Wyalusing 1

———Friday, Sept. 6FootballGames at 7 p.m. unless otherwise notedSection IVDivision II

Owego at Chenango Forks Oneonta at Chenango Valley

Division I

Vestal at Corning

Nonleague

Waverly at Union-Endicott Spencer-Van Etten/Candor at Sidney Walton at Tioga Dryden at Unatego/Franklin Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour at Susquehanna Valley Moravia at Bainbridge-Guilford Greene at Deposit/Hancock Binghamton at Corcoran, 6 p.m. Ithaca at Johnson City

———District IVNTL Division II

Bucktail at Canton

NTL Division I

Wyalusing at Canton

Heartland Division I

Shamokin at Central Mountain

Heartland Division II

Danville at Warrior Run Milton at Mifflinburg

Heartland Division III

Hughesville at South Williamsport

Tri-Valley League

Halifax at Line Mountain

Nonleague

Athens at Cowanesque Valley Troy at Sayre Muncy at Towanda Wellsboro at Montgomery Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech at Nativity BVM North Penn/Mansfield at Bloomsburg Central Columbia at Lehighton Jersey Shore at Montoursville Lewisburg at Mt. Carmel Loyalsock at Shikellamy Southern Columbia at Selinsgrove Williamsport at Berwick

Girls Soccer

Dryden at Waverly, 4:30 p.m. Trumansburg at Spencer-Van Etten/Candor, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tioga at Dryden, 6:30 p.m. ———

Saturday, Sept. 7FootballSection IVGames at 1:30 p.m. unless otherwise notedNonleague

Windsor at Newark Valley Groton at Whitney Point Delhi at Harpursville/Afton Newburgh at Elmira West Gennessee at Horseheads Maine-Endwell vs. Carthage, Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 1 p.m. Norwich vs. Indian River at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 5 p.m.

———District IVGames at 1 p.m. unless otherwise notedNonleague

Springfield-Montco at Midd-West, 2 p.m.

Boys Soccer

North Penn-Liberty at Athens, 10 a.m. Galeton at Sayre, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Athens, Sayre at Williamson Tournament, 10 a.m.

Cross Country

Waverly at Windsor Invitational, Time TBA

Girls Soccer

Waverly at Girls Soccer Hall of Fame Tournament, Mechanicville, 7 p.m.
Load comments