Local Scores

Friday, Oct. 11

Boys Cross Country

Bob Greene/ Newark Valley Invitational

1. Elmira, 75; 2. West Genesee, 143; 3. Montrose, 171; 4. Waverly, 183; 5. Newark Valley, 189; 6. Delhi, 195; 7. Tully, 216; 8. Owego Free Academy, 237; 9. Union Endicott, 242; 10. Vestal, 256; 11. Athens, 277; 12. Windsor, 281; 13. Johnson City, 306; 14. Elk Lake, 316; 15. Lansing, 350; 16. Elmira Notre Dame, 387; 17. Southern Cayuga, 468; 18. Port Byron, 468; 19. Blue Ridge, 502; 20. Seton Catholic, 506; 21. Corning, 532; 22. Tioga, 612; 23. Mynderse Academy, 681.

Girls Cross Country

Bob Greene/ Newark Valley Invitational

 1. Delhi, 70; 2. Elmira Notre Dame, 77; 3. West Genesee, 120; 4. Lansing, 120; 5. Montros, 134; 6. Waverly, 252; 7. Southern Cayuga, 270; 8. Elk Lake, 271; 9. Blue Ridge, 272; 10. Owego, 285; 11. Corning, 295; 12. Union Endicott, 305; 13. Newark Valley, 315; 14. Elmira, 315; 15. Ithaca, 349; 16. Vestal, 364; 17. Mynderse Academy, 374; 18. Port Byron, 384; 19. Johnson City, 391; 20. Athens, 477

Volleyball

Waverly 3, Newfield 0

Spencer-Van Etten 3, Watkins Glen 0

Football

District IV

NTL Division II

Sayre 55, Cowanesque Valley 28

NTL Division I

Wellsboro 40, Canton 6

Towanda 35, North Penn-Mansfield 32

Heartland Division I

Jersey Shore 47, Lewisburg 21

Selinsgrove 38, Central Mountain 21

Heartland Division II

Loyalsock 53, Milton 14

Montoursville 38, Mifflinburg 0

Heartland Division III

Bloomsburg 42, Hughesville 6

Mt. Carmel 59, South Williamsport 0

Tri Valley

Pine Grove 14, Line Mountain 6

Nonleague

Midd-West 34, Athens 32

Troy 46, Montgomery 3

Nativity BVM 22, Bucktail 14

Northwest 51, Wyalusing 34

Warrior Run 14, Central Columbia 10

Shamokin 28,Danville 21

Southern Columbia 35, Wyoming 0

Shikellamy 35, Holy Redeemer 7

Delaware Valley 53, Williamsport 0

———

Section IV

Division II

Waverly 28, Oneonta 14

Chenango Forks 43, Johnson City 12

Maine-Endwell 35, Norwich 28

Chenango Valley 21, Owego 14

Division III

Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 27, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 0

Division VI

Tioga 48, Greene 20

Division I

Binghamton 49, Ithaca 6

Corning 24, Union-Endicott 6

Horseheads 49, Vestal 14

Division IV

Susquehanna Valley 29, Windsor 0

Division V

Unatego/Franklin 28, Unatego/Franklin 7

———

Saturday, Oct. 12

Girls Soccer

Hershey 1, Athens 0

Boys Soccer

Horseheads 2, Athens 0

Football

NTL Division II

Muncy 34, Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech 28

———

Section IV

Division III

Newark Valley 44, Dryden 12

Division VI

Moravia 27, Groton 26

Division IV

Whitney Point 54, Sidney 42

Division V

Delhi 56, Deposit/Hancock 50

Nonleague

Elmira 55, Henninger 21

Walton 64, Harpursville/Afton 36

Boys Cross Country

Coaches Invite

1. Wyalusing, 33; 2. Northeast Bradford, 86; 3.Towanda, 99; 4. Mansfield, 104; 5. Troy, 108; 6. Cowanesque Valley, 117; 7. Canton, 147; 8. Sullivan County, 212; 9. Wellsboro, 213.

Girls Cross Country

Coaches Invite

1. Troy 55; 2. Wyalusing, 58; 3. Wellsboro, 88; 4. Canton, 100; 5. Towanda, 106; 6. Mansfield, 131; 7. Cowanesque Valley, 134; 8. Northeast Bradford, 212.

———

Monday, Oct. 14

Girls Soccer

Athens 1, Wellsboro 0

Wyalusing 17, Sayre 0

———

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Boys Soccer

SVEC 6, Waverly 0

Benton 8, Sayre 1

Swimming

Maine-Endwell 93, Waverly 83

Volleyball

Athens at Wellsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Towanda 3, Sayre 0

———

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Girls Soccer

Williamson at Sayre, ppd.

Boys Soccer

Elmira 1, Athens 0

Volleyball

Waverly 3, Tioga 2

Newark Valley 3, S-VE 1

———

Thursday, Oct. 17

Boys Soccer

ATHENS 11, Galeton 0

North Penn/Liberty at Sayre, ppd.

Swimming

Watkins Glen 108, Waverly 73

Volleyball

Towanda 3, Athens 2

Williamson 3, Sayre 0

Edison 3, Waverly 2

Football

Canton 20, North Penn/Mansfield 7

———

Friday, Oct. 18

Football

Section IV

Division II

Norwich 40, Waverly 20

Chenango Valley 38, Johnson City 12

Owego 37, Maine-Endwell 20

Division III

Dryden 36, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 6

Division I

Elmira 16, Vestal 8

Division IV

Susquehanna Valley 53, Sidney 8

Nonleague

Newark Valley 41, Fulton 0

Groton 38, Bainbridge-Guilford 8

Corning 28, Liverpool 0

Oneonta 43, Ithaca 41

Greene 28, Windsor 26

———

District IV

NTL Division I

Troy 62, Athens 7

Canton at North Penn-Mansfield

Wyalusing at Wellsboro

NTL Division II

Sayre 21, Muncy 17

Montgomery 16, Cowanesque Valley 6

Heartland Division I

Shikellamy 21, Shamokin 20

Heartland Division II

Loyalsock 29, Warrior Run 21

Heartland Division III

Mount Carmel 55, Bloomsburg 13

Southern Columbia 35, Montoursville 0

Tri Valley

Tri-Valley 20, Line Mountain 10

Wyoming Valley Division I

Wilkes-Barre 28, Williamsport 7

Nonleague

Hughesville 21, Towanda 20

Central Columbia 24, Lewisburg 21

Selinsgrove 20, Danville 16

Jersey Shore 42, Bald Eagle 0

Greater Latrobe 35, Midd-West 7

Central Mountain 35, Mifflinburg 28

South Williamsport 49, Milton 27

Girls Soccer

Athens at Sayre, Cancelled

Williamson at Sayre, 5:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tioga 3, Spencer-Van Etten 0

———

Saturday, Oct. 19

Football

Section IV

Division VI

Tioga at Moravia

Division I

Binghamton at Horseheads

Division IV

Whitney Point at Harpursville/Afton

Division V

Unatego/Franklin at Delhi

Walton at Deposit/Hancock

Nonleague

Port Byron at Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour, 7 p.m.

Union-Endicott at Chenango Forks

———

District IV

Nonleague

Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech at Holy Cross 1 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Athens at Ithaca, 7 p.m.

Bloomsburg at Sayre, 11 a.m.

IAC Large School Championship

At TC3

SVEC vs, Dryden, 4 p.m.

Cross Country

Waverly, Tioga at Marathon Invitational, 9 a.m.

Volleyball

Tioga at Horseheads Volleyball Classic, 8:30 a.m.

Girls Soccer

IAC Large School Championship

At TC3

Waverly vs. Dryden, 6 p.m.

———

Monday, Oct. 21

Volleyball

Tioga at Newfield, 6:30 p.m.

Waverly at Candor, 6:30 p.m.

———

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Volleyball

Athens at Canton, 7:15 p.m.

South Williamsport at Sayre, 7 p.m.

———

Thursday, Oct. 24

Cross Country

District IV Championships at Bloomsburg University, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

Northeast Bradford at Athens, 7:15 p.m.

Sayre at Wellsboro, 7 p.m.

———

Friday, Oct. 25

District IV

NTL Division I

Troy at Canton

Wellsboro at North Penn-Mansfield

Towanda at Wyalusing

NTL Division II

Bucktail at Montgomery 7 p.m.

Heartland Division I

Central Mountain at Jersey Shore

Heartland Division III

Central Columbia at Bloomsburg

Tri Valley

Upper Dauphin at Line Mountain

Wyoming Valley Division I

Wyoming Valley West at Williamsport

Nonleague

Athens at Sayre

Cowanesque Valley at Otto-Eldred

Hughesville at Muncy

Danville at Southern Columbia

Lewisburg at Mifflinburg

Loyalsock at South Williamsport

Tunkhannock at Midd-West

Milton at Shikellamy

Selinsgrove at Montoursville

Mount Carmel at Shamokin

———

Section IV

Division II

Chenango Forks at Waverly

Johnson City at Owego

Oneonta at Maine-Endwell

Chenango Valley at Norwich

Division III

Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour at Dryden

Division VI

Moravia at Greene

Division I

Union-Endicott at Binghamton

Division IV

Whitney Point at Windsor

Nonleague

Deposit/Hancock at Tioga

Section III opponent at Spencer-Van Etten/Candor, team TBA

Vestal at Susquehanna Valley, 1:30

Saturday, Oct. 26

District IV

Nonleague

Warrior Run at Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech 1 p.m.

———

Section IV

Division I

Corning at Elmira

Division IV

Sidney at Harpursville/Afton

Division V

Bainbridge-Guilford at Delhi

Unatego/Franklin at Walton

Nonleague

Newark Valley at Groton, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday, Oct. 26

Swimming

Waverly at IAC Championships, 10 a.m. at Watkins Glen

———

Friday, November 1

Cross Country

IAC Championships at Marathon Elementary School, 4 p.m.

———

Thursday, Nov. 7

Cross Country

Section IV Championships at Chenango Valley State Park, TBA

———

Saturday, Nov. 16

Cross Country

New York State Championships at Plattsburgh, 8 a.m.

Load comments