BOYS SWIMMINGIAC Championships:

1. Waverly, 434; 2. Lansing, 371; 3. Watkins Glen, 295; 4. Dryden, 259; 5., Odessa-Contour, 169.

200 Yard Medley Relay:

1 Waverly (Oscar Williams, Ryan Clark, Kaden Wheeler, Jerrell Sackett), 1:46.98; 2 Odessa-Montour, 2:07.74; 3 Dryden, 2:08.47; 4 Watkins Glen, 2:31.50.

200 Free:

1. Liam Smith, Watkins Glen, 2:01.85; 2. Liam Wright, Waverly, 2:02.00; 3. Dillon Madigan, Waverly, 2:02.31; 4. Zachary Hwang, Lansing; 5. Ben Campbell, Odessa-Contour, 6. Sheldon Huddleston, Waverly, 2:26.84.

200 IM:

1. Williams, Wav., 2:14.48; 2. Samuel Debbie, Lan, 2:16.78; 3. Clark, Wav. 2:18.35; 4. Connor Lanza, Lan.; 5. Ben Swinnerton, W.G.; 6. Ben Lee, Dry., 2:37.82.

50 free:

1. Sackett, Wav. 22:84; 2. Hajo Wise, Dry., 25.12; 3. Max Pan, Wav., 25:30; 4. Nick DeLong, O-M, 25 65; 5. Dan Dedrick, Lan., 25.70; 6. Daine Butler, Lan., 27.28.

Also scoring from Waverly:

Aydan Johnson, 14. 32.50.

Diving:

1. Lane Roy, W.G., 173.80.

100 fly:

1. Wheeler, Wav., 55.23; 2. Hwang, Lan., 58.86; 3. Madigan, Wav., 1:04.43; 4. Lanza, Lan., 1:05.40; 5. Caleb Clary, Lan., 1:15.23; 6. Wise, Dry., 1:18.16.

Also scoring from Waverly:

7. Huddleston, 1:23.26.

100 free:

1. Sackett, Wav., 52.20; 2. Dedrick, Lan., 56.43; 3. Cator Szymanski, Dry., 57.01; 4. Brock Sgrecci, O-M, 58.49; 5. Pan, Wav., 59:00; 6. Burler, W.G., 1:01.22.

Also scoring from Waverly:

12. Simon Stevens, 1:12.98.

500 free:

1. Wright, Wav., 5:31.44; 2. Smith, W.G., 5:35.01; 3. Xander Tavares, Lan., 5:39.14; 4. Campbell, O-M, 6:18.27; Finn Williams, Wav., 6:46.80; 6. Scott Conrad, Lan., 7:53.37.

200 free relay:

1. Waverly (Clark, O. Williams, Wheeler, Sackett), 1:34.41; 2. Lansing, 1:42.13; 3. Watkins Glen, 1:47.08; 4. Odessa-Contour, 1:47.69; 5. Dryden, 1:47.78.

100 back:

1. O. Williams, Wav., 1:00.51; 2. X. Tavares, Lan. 1:02.24; 3. DeLong, O-M, 1:08.66; 4. Miko Tavares, Lan., 1:18.34; 5. Connor Larratt, Lan., 1:22.11; 6. Allen Little, SDry., 1:25.49.

Also scoring from Waverly:

7. Johnson, 1:36.66.

100 breast:

1. Wheeler, Wav., 1:06.91; 2. Debbie, Lan., 1:08.07; 3. Sgrecci, O-M, 1:10.87; 4. Clark, Wav., 1:11.47; 5. Swinnerton, W.G., 1:11.57; 6. Lee (Dry., 1:12.90.

Also scoring from Waverly:

12. F. Williams, 1:38.01.

400 free relay:

1. Waverly (Pan, Huddleston, Madigan, Wright), 3:56.27; 2. Lansing, 4:12.34; 3. Watkins Glen, 4:13.66; 4. Dryden, 5:30.48.

WRESTLINGDistrict 4 Class AA ResultsTeam standings:

1. Southern Columbia, 173.5; 2. Montoursville, 106.5; 3. Benton, 101.5; 4. Montgomery, 88.5; 5. Muncy, 65; 6. Line Mountain, 64; 7. Jersey Shore, 59.5; 8. Mifflinburg, 50; 9. Milton, 49; 10. Athens, 39; 11. Lewisburg, 38; 12. Central Columbia, 36; 13. Midd-West, 34; 14. Warrior Run, 31.5; 15. Danville, 30; 16. South Williamsport, 28; 17. Canton, 27; 18. Sullivan County, 21; t-19. Hughesville, 20; t-19. Williamson, 20; 21. Meadowbrook Christian, 19; 22. Bloomsburg, 17; t-23. North Penn-Liberty, 13; t-23. Troy, 13; t-23. Mount Carmel, 14; 26, Wyalusing, 12; 27. Shamokin, 10; 28. Towanda, 8; 29. Loyalsock, 0.

Team key:

Athens, At; Benton, Be; Bloomsburg, Bl; Canton, Ca; Central Columbia, CC; Danville, Da; Hughesville, Hu; Jersey Shore, JS; Lewisburg, Le; Line Mountain, LM; Loyalsock, Lo; Meadowbrook Christian, MC; Midd-West, MW; Mifflinburg, Mf; Milton, Mi; Montgomery, Mg; Montoursville, Mt; Mount Carmel, MC; Muncy, Mu; North Penn-Liberty, NP; Shamokin, Sh; South Williamsport, SW; Southern Columbia, SC; Sullivan County, Su; Towanda, To; Troy, Tr; Warrior Run, WR; Williamson, Wi; Wyalusing, Wy.

Preliminary round106:

Blake Sassaman, Da, maj. dec. Cohen Landis, Ca, 17-6.

113:

Blake Snyder, Mg, pinned Brody Long, LM, 2:59.

120:

Andrew Johnson, Da, pinned Carter Gontarz, Wi, 1:20.

126:

Jacob Courtney, At, dec. Lane Schadel, LM, 10-6.

132:

Conner Heckman, MW, tech. fall Patriot June, NP, 16-0.

138:

T.J. Walter, Mi, dec. Morgan Gavitt, Hu, 14-9.

145:

Kayden Frame, Mt, maj. dec. Hudson Ward, Ca, 9-0.

152:

Weston Whapham, Da, pinned Christopher Bathgate, At, :59.

160:

Kaide Drick, Mg, pinned Karter Rude, At, 3:46.

172:

Colby Springman, Mg, pinned Mason Woodward, Tr, 2:00.

189:

Derek Atherton-Ely, Ca, inj. def. Aven Ayala, Mi, :19.

215:

Dyllian Ross, JS, pinned Quentin Doane, Mf, 2:41.

285:

Gunner Treibley, MC, dec. Alex Perez, To, 2-1.

Quarterfinals106:

Branden Wentzel, Mt, pinned Blake Sassaman, Da, :22; Nolan Baumert, LM, dec. Clayton Carr, Wy, 9-2; Chase Burke, Be, dec. Jace Gessner, 5-0; Brock Weiss, JS, tech. fall Josh Hill, Mu, 23-8, 5:22.

113:

Gavin Bradley, At, pinned Blake Snyder, Mg, :52; Kaden Milheim, WR, maj. dec. Wade Alleman, Sh, 15-2; Brady Feese, SC, pinned Joseph Schwenk, Tr, 1:41; Bobby Gardner, SW, pinned Rocky Finnegan, Su, :41.

120:

Ethan Kolb, Be, dec. Andrew Johnson, Da, 3-0; Aidan Kritzer, LM, pinned Mason Vanderpool, At, :33; Kaden Majcher, WR, maj. dec. Isaac Landis, Ca, 10-0; Mason Barvitskie, SC, maj. dec. Caden Finck, Mg, 11-2.

126:

Gable Strickland, Be, tech. fall Jacob Courtney, At, 18-2, 2:55; Kole Biscoe, SC, pinned Hunter Manahan, Wy, 2:16; Scott Johnson, Mu, maj. dec. Seth Seymour, Tr, 16-6; Gabe Gramly, Mf, pinned Hunter Leet, Mg, :16.

132:

Conner Heckman, MW, dec. Cade Wirnsberger, MC, 1-0; Mason Leshock, LM, pinned Bailey Ferguson, Ca, 1:41; Liam Goodrich, JS, pinned Bryce Vollman, Mu, 5:04; Kaiden Wagner, Le, dec. Dylan Granahan, Be, 6-5.

138:

Hayden Ward, Ca, maj. dec. T.J. Walter, Mi, 13-3; Logan Bartlett, Le, dec. Isaac Kester, CC, 4-3; Ian Yoder, SC, maj. dec. Kaden Setzer, At, 15-4; Conner Harer, Mg, tech. fall Skyler Manahan, Wy, 21-4, 3:03.

145:

Patrick Edmondson, SC, pinned Kayden Frame, Mt, 1:06; Gabe Andrus, JS, pinned Remington Morrow, Be, 3:51; Kyler Crawford, Mi, maj. dec. Kaden Rodarmel, Lo, 9-0; Nate Higley, Su, pinned Troy Bingaman, Mf, 3:00.

152:

Isaac Cory, Mt, tech. fall Weston Whapham, Da, 19-4, 5:30; Brandon Gedman, SC, pinned Michael Davis, Ca, 4:59; Devon Deem, Mg, pinned Nick Woodruff, Wy, 4:38; Troy Johnson, CC, pinned Bryce Carl, LM, 5:20.

160:

Avery Bassett, MW, pinned Kaide Drick, Mg, :50; Ty Nixon, Mu, dec. Tyler Bauder, JS, 7-4; Garrett Garcia, SC, pinned Riley Parker, Ca, 1:54; Nolan Lear, Be, pinned Brady Cromley, Le, 1:56.

172:

Gavin Garcia, SC, pinned Colby Springman, Mg, 3:57; Stephen Roeder, Bl, dec. Zach Stafursky, At, 6-2; Kohen Lehman, NP, pinned Caden Hagerman, Da, 3:50; Ethan Gush, Mu, pinned Jason Valladares, Mi, 3:59.

189:

Cael Crebs, Mt, pinned Derek Atherton-Ely, Ca, 2:53; Jacob Feese, LM, pinned Zach Shaffer, Wy, 1:02; Hayden Packer, JS, pinned Ben Marino, Mg, 1:11; Wes Barnes, SC, pinned Ryan Casella, SW, 1:14.

215:

Dylan Bennett, Mt, pinned Dyllian Ross, JS, 1:21; Nathan Rauch, Mi, dec. Mikey Sipps, Wi, 13-6; Zach Poust, Be, dec. Clay Watkins, To, 3-1, sv; Damon Backes, MC, pinned Brad Leon, Mg, 1:13.

285:

Emmanuel Ulrich, Mf, dec. Gunner Treibley, MC, 1-0; Logan McWilliams, CC, dec. Lee Springman, JS, 3-2; Kade Sottolano, Wi, pinned Nolan Loss, Mi, :32; Caleb Burkhart, Hu, pinned Ryan Weidner, MC, 1:28.

Championship semifinals106:

Branden Wentzel, Mt, maj. dec. Nolan Baumert, LM, 11-3; Brock Weiss, JS, dec. Chase Burke, Be, 5-1.

113:

Gavin Bradley, At, dec. Kaden Milheim, WR, 4-3; Bobby Gardner, SW, dec. Brady Feese, SC, 4-2.

120:

Ethan Kolb, Be, dec. Aidan Kritzer, LM, 2-1; Mason Barvitskie, SC, dec. Kaden Majcher, WR, 6-1.

126:

Gable Strickland, Be, dec. Kole Biscoe, SC, 6-1; Scott Johnson, Mu, dec. Gabe Gramly, Mf, 3-2, UTB.

132

: Mason Leshock, LM, dec. Conner Heckman, MW, 12-8; Kaiden Wagner, Le, dec. Liam Goodrich, JS, 6-5.

138:

Hayden Ward, Ca, dec. Logan Bartlett, Le, 2-0; Conner Harer, Mg, dec. Ian Yoder, SC, 8-2.

145:

Patrick Edmondson, SC, pinned Gabe Andrus, JS, 2:25; Nate Higley, Su, pinned Kyler Crawford, Mi, 2:25*.

152:

Isaac Cory, Mt, maj. dec. Brandon Gedman, SC, 8-0; Devon Deem, Mg, pinned Troy Johnson, CC, 1:12.

160:

Avery Bassett, MW, tech. fall Ty Nixon, Mu, 15-0, 3:55; Nolan Lear, Be, dec. Garrett Garcia, SC, 5-2.

172:

Gavin Garcia, SC, maj. dec. Stephen Roeder, Bl, 11-1; Ethan Gush, Mu, dec. Kohen Lehman, NP, 4-2.

189:

Cael Crebs, Mt, maj. dec. Jacob Feese, LM, 12-3; Wes Barnes, SC, dec. Hayden Packer, JS, 5-3, sv.

215:

Dylan Bennett, Mt, pinned Nathan Rauch, Mi, 3:58; Zach Poust, Be, dec. Damon Backes, MC, 3-1, sv.

285:

Emmanuel Ulrich, Mf, dec. Logan McWilliams, CC, 8-2; Caleb Burkhart, Hu, dec. Kade Sottolano, Wi, 8-2. *-Sullivan County penalized one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct on the coaching staff

Consolation quarterfinals106:

Blake Sassaman, Da, maj. dec. Clayton Carr, Wy, 9-0; Jace Gessner, Le, dec. Josh Hill, Mu, 4-2.

113:

Wade Alleman, Sh, pinned Blake Snyder, Mg, 3:36; Joseph Schwenk, Tr, pinned Rocky Finnegan, Su, 2:12.

120:

Andrew Johnson, Da, pinned Mason Vanderpool, At, :59; Caden Finck, Mg, dec. Isaac Landis, Ca, 7-1.

126:

Jacob Courtney, At, dec. Hunter Manahan, Wy, 7-3; Seth Seymour, Tr, pinned Hunter Leet, Mg, 2:46.

132:

Cade Wirnsberger, MC, dec. Bailey Ferguson, Ca, 5-1; Bryce Vollman, Mu, dec. Dylan Granahan, Be, 3-1.

138:

Isaac Kester, CC, dec. T.J. Walter, Mi, 6-2; Kaden Setzer, At, maj. dec. Skyler Manahan, Wy, 10-2.

145:

Kayden Frame, Mt, maj. dec. Remington Morrow, Be, 12-1; Troy Bingaman, Mf, dec. Kaden Rodarmel, Lo, 7-0.

152:

Weston Whapham, Da, pinned Michael Davis, Ca, 4:03; Nick Woodruff, Wy, dec. Bryce Carl, LM, 6-5.

160:

Kaide Drick, Mg, dec. Tyler Bauder, JS, 6-4; Riley Parker, Ca, dec. Brady Cromley, Le, 11-4.

172:

Colby Springman, Mg, pinned Zach Stafursky, At, 1:41; Jason Valladares, Mi, pinned Caden Hagerman, Da, :45.

189:

Zach Shaffer, Wy, dec. Derek Atherton-Ely, Ca, 10-5; Ryan Casella, SW, pinned Ben Marino, Mg, 2:22.

215:

Mikey Sipps, Wi, dec. Dyllian Ross, JS, 9-2; Clay Watkins, To, pinned Brad Leon, Mg, 4:59.

285:

Gunner Treibley, MC, pinned Lee Springman, JS, 2:20; Nolan Loss, Mi, pinned Ryan Weidner, MC, 2:51.

Consolation semifinals106:

Chase Burke, Be, pinned Blake Sassaman, Da, 2:09; Nolan Baumert, LM, maj. dec. Jace Gessner, Le, 8-0.

113:

Brady Feese, SC, pinned Wade Alleman, Sh, 2:08; Kaden Milheim, WR, tech. fall Joseph Schwenk, Tr, 17-2, 3:55.

120:

Kaden Majcher, WR, dec. Andrew Johnson, Da, 3-1, tb; Caden Finck, Mg, dec. Aidan Kritzer, LM, 8-3.

126:

Gabe Gramly, Mf, pinned Jacob Courtney, At, 2:23; Kole Biscoe, SC, pinned Seth Seymour, Tr, 2:26.

132:

Cade Wirnsberger, MC, dec. Liam Goodrich, JS, 5-1; Bryce Vollman, Mu, dec. Conner Heckman, MW, 2-1.

138:

Ian Yoder, SC, tech. fall Isaac Kester, CC, 15-0, 3:41; Logan Bartlett, Le, pinned Kaden Setzer, At, 2:33.

145:

Kyler Crawford, Mi, pinned Kayden Frame, Mt, :36; Troy Bingaman, Mf, maj. dec. Gabe Andrus, JS, 9-0.

152:

Troy Johnson, CC, pinned Weston Whapham, Da, 2:12; Brandon Gedman, SC, dec. Nick Woodruff, Wy, 2-0.

160:

Garrett Garcia, SC, pinned Kaide Drick, Mg, :44; Ty Nixon, Mu, maj. dec. Riley Parker, Ca, 16-3.

172:

Kohen Lehman, NP, dec. Colby Springman, Mg, 7-5, sv; Stephen Roeder, Bl, pinned Jason Valladares, Mi, 2:43.

189:

Hayden Packer, JS, pinned Zach Shaffer, Wy, :56; Jacob Feese, LM, pinned Ryan Casella, SW, 4:15.

215:

Damon Backes, MC, dec. Mikey Sipps, Wi, 5-1; Nathan Rauch, Mi, pinned Clay Watkins, To, 3:36.

285:

Kade Sottolano, Wi, dec. Gunner Treibley, MC, 3-1; Logan McWilliams, CC, pinned Nolan Loss, Mi, :50.

Fifth-place consolations(Winner advances to Northeast Regional tournament)106:

Jace Gessner, Le, dec. Blake Sassaman, Da, 8-3.

113:

Wade Alleman, Sh, pinned Joseph Schwenk, Tr, 2:06.

120:

Andrew Johnson, Da, dec. Aidan Kritzer, LM, 5-2.

126:

Seth Seymour, Tr, dec. Jacob Courtney, At, 6-4, sv.

132:

Conner Heckman, MW, pinned Liam Goodrich, JS, 3:53.

138:

Kaden Setzer, At, pinned Isaac Kester, CC, 4:17.

145:

Gabe Andrus, JS, dec. Kayden Frame, Mt, 5-4.

152:

Nick Woodruff, Wy, pinned Weston Whapham, Da, 3:26.

160:

Kaide Drick, Mg, dec. Riley Parker, Ca, 9-5.

172:

Colby Springman, Mg, inj. def. Jason Valladares, Mi, 2:21.

189:

Ryan Casella, SW, dec. Zach Shaffer, Wy, 8-7.

215:

Clay Watkins, To, dec. Mikey Sipps, Wi, 3-1.

285:

Gunner Treibley, MC, dec. Nolan Loss, Mi, 12-6.

Third-place consolations(Both advance to Northeast Regional tournament)106:

Chase Burke, Be, pinned Nolan Baumert, LM, 1:54.

113:

Kaden Milheim, WR, dec. Brady Feese, SC, 5-0.

120:

Kaden Majcher, WR, dec. Caden Finck, Mg, 5-2.

126:

Gabe Gramly, Mf, dec. Kole Biscoe, SC, 6-4.

132:

Bryce Vollman, Mu, dec. Cade Wirnsberger, MC, 2-1.

138:

Ian Yoder, SC, dec. Logan Bartlett, Le, 6-4, sv.

145:

Kyler Crawford, Mi, dec. Troy Bingaman, Mf, 2-1.

152:

Troy Johnson, CC, dec. Brandon Gedman, SC, 5-1.

160:

Ty Nixon, Mu, dec. Garrett Garcia, SC, 2-1.

172:

Stephen Roeder, Bl, maj. dec. Kohen Lehman, NP, 16-3.

189:

Jacob Feese, LM, dec. Hayden Packer, JS, 3-2.

215:

Nathan Rauch, Mi, won by forfeit Damon Backes, MC.

285:

Kade Sottolano, Wi, dec. Logan McWilliams, CC, 1-0.

Championship finals(Both advance to Northeast Regional tournament)106:

Branden Wentzel, Mt, dec. Brock Weiss, JS, 3-1, sv.

113:

Gavin Bradley, At, dec. Bobby Gardner, SW, 7-1.

120:

Mason Barvitskie, SC, dec. Ethan Kolb, Be, 4-0.

126:

Gable Strickland, Be, dec. Scott Johnson, Mu, 9-4.

132:

Mason Leshock, LM, dec. Kaiden Wagner, Le, 6-0.

138:

Conner Harer, Mg, pinned Hayden Ward, Ca, :32.

145:

Nate Higley, Su, maj. dec. Patrick Edmondson, SC, 11-1.

152:

Devon Deem, Mg, dec. Isaac Cory, Mt, 2-1, UTB.

160:

Nolan Lear, Be, dec. Avery Bassett, MW, 3-2.

172:

Gavin Garcia, SC, dec. Ethan Gush, Mu, 9-2.

189:

Cael Crebs, Mt, dec. Wes Barnes, SC, 5-0.

215:

Dylan Bennett, Mt, pinned Zach Poust, Be, 1:54.

285:

Emmanuel Ulrich, Mf, dec. Caleb Burkhart, Hu, 3-1, sv.

District 4 coach of the year:

Kent Lane, Southern Columbia

District 4 assistant coach of the year:

Bo Spiller, Southern Columbia

District 4 Official of the Year:

Rocky Miller.

Max Shnyder scholarship award winners: Nate Higley, Sullivan County; Dylan Bennett, Montoursville; Kyler Crawford, Milton.

Load comments